Citizenship Through Naturalization

When it comes to immigration, the United States has some of the toughest laws in the world. Immigrating to the United States takes time, money and countless hours of paperwork. However, having a bit of determination and patience may keep your family together. Securing the professional help of a Maryland citizenship attorney can also go a long way in helping you reach your goals.

Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through Naturalization

When coming from another country, the regulations and procedures associated with immigration can tend to be confusing. But you can smoothly navigate this process with the help of an experienced Maryland citizenship attorney. Through the process of naturalization, you can remain in this country with the people you love without fear of deportation.

Naturalization is a process by which a foreign citizen can gain U.S. citizenship. You may do this by fulfilling requirements established in the Immigrations and Nationality Act (INA). In most cases, the person who is filing for naturalization must be a permanent resident of the U.S. (i.e. they must have a green card). The only exception is for members of the U.S. military and their dependents. However, naturalization can only be granted from within the United States.

Who Can Qualify for U.S. Naturalization?

Anyone who has been a permanent resident of the U.S. for at least 5 years and meets all of the eligibility requirements may qualify for U.S. naturalization. Your Maryland citizenship attorney can explain any requirements in greater detail.

According to the INA, these eligibility requirements include:

• That you are at least 18 years of age;

• That you have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to filing;

• That you have been present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years that precede the date of your application;

• That you remain in the United States from the date of application up to the granting of naturalization;

• That you are able to read, write, and speak English, and have a knowledge of U.S. history and government and

• That you are a person of good moral character, and understand the principles of the Constitution of the United States.

There are very specific circumstances in which your child may qualify for U.S. naturalization. Your Maryland citizenship attorney can talk to you at greater length about whether your child is eligible for U.S. naturalization and what you can do in order to keep your family unit intact.

There are also other paths to U.S. naturalization if you do not meet the eligibility requirements listed previously in this article. To find out if you may qualify for U.S. naturalization, you can consult an experienced Maryland citizenship attorney.

An attorney who specializes in U.S. immigration matters will have the most current information about U.S. regulations and can ensure that you follow the protocol for becoming a U.S. citizen through naturalization, and whether you are even eligible for this option.

How Do I Apply for U.S. Naturalization?

To apply for U.S. naturalization, you will need to file a Form N-400, which is the Application for Naturalization.For instruction on how to complete and submit the Application for Naturalization, you can visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website. You can also get the help of a Maryland citizenship attorney to assist you with filing the paperwork.

After applying, you will need to have your fingerprints taken and attend an interview. At the interview, you will be required to answer questions about your application and personal background. You will also take an English and civics test (unless you have received a waiver for exemption).

The English and Civics Test

During your interview, an officer will test your ability to read, write, and speak in English, as well as your knowledge of U.S. civics. In this test, you must read correctly 1 out of 3 English sentences, and write correctly 1 out of 3 English sentences.Your ability to speak English will be determined during the interview associated with your application for naturalization.

In the civics portion of the test, you must correctly answer 6 out of 10 civics questions to achieve a passing score.

If you don’t pass the naturalization test on your first try, you will be given a second chance to pass. In the second test, you will only be retested on the portion of the test which you failed. The second test may be taken between 60 and 90 days from the first test.

Preparing For Your Test

To prepare for your test, there is a variety of multimedia study materials that are available on the USCIS website. These materials include MP3 audio files, video tools, and reading vocabulary flash cards.

By hiring an immigration attorney you will have the help of a professional to get you through every step of the naturalization process. And as a family-based attorney, we know the importance of helping your loved ones remain in the United States.

Related Posts

  • No Related Posts

Filed Under: Law

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.